Fall Conference 2016 Schedule
Share |

CLLA’s Fall Conference Agenda

November 10-12, 2016 

Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel, New York, NY


Thursday, November 10, 2016

11:00 a.m.  – 6:30 p.m.                   Registration                                                                                       

Noon – 1:00 p.m.                             CRS, YMS & BA Executive Council Meetings (lunch)         

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.                      CRS General Membership Meeting                                        

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.                      Education Committee Meeting                                                 

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.                      Marketing Committee Meeting                                                

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.                      1st Time Attendee Orientation &

YMS General Membership Meeting                                       

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.                     Board of Associate Editors Meeting                                        

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.                     BA Education Committee and NCBJ Committee                

3:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.                      Bankruptcy from F to C (Filing to Confirmation):                               

A Practical Chapter 11 Overview for the Non-Bankruptcy Practitioner

(Co-sponsored by CRS and BA)

Jay Welford, Jaffe, Raitt, Heuer & Weiss, Michigan

Deborah Rubin, Jaffe, Raitt, Heuer & Weiss, Michigan

Alan Nahmias, Mirman, Bubman & Nahmias, California

4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.                      Keynote Speaker                                                                            

Five Business Development Moves to Make Now

Jonathan Goldman from Brand Launcher

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.                      “Warren’s Lavish Welcome Reception” w/Exhibits           

10:00 p.m.                                           Meet & Greet Social Event at “Faces & Names”                

                                                                (Off-Site Cash Bar – No Ticket Required)


Friday, November 11, 2016

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.                       Continental Breakfast w/Exhibits                                             

7:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.                      Registration                                                                                       

7:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.                      Hospitality with Exhibitors                                                           

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.                       Southern Region Committee Meeting                                   

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.                       Eastern Region Committee Meeting                      

9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.                    What Your Client Wants Its Collection Agency to Know  

This session will address how to introduce and maintain a strong partnership with your client.  Hear what clients really want from its agency, addressing topics such as the real value of “value adds,” legal requirements, reporting, skip tracing, agency expertise, fee structure, and communication. 

                                                                                Maryann Blackmore, Tech Data Corporation

                                                                                Moderator: Robert Ash, Allen Maxwell & Silver, New Jersey              

9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.                    Traps for the Unwary: Bankruptcy Malpractice (BA)       

This program will discuss various bankruptcy topics which can catch a collection attorney unawares.  Some of the topics to be focused upon may include:

             The short time for filing an appeal under the Bankruptcy Rules

             What must be done when the creditor has an executory contract in order to protect its rights in bankruptcy

             Not allowing a default to be taken against the creditor as curing a default under the Bankruptcy Rules requires excusable neglect

             Preferences what a non-bankruptcy practitioner should know about preferences and when a non-bankruptcy practitioner needs to reach out to a bankruptcy lawyer for help.

Reuel Ash, Ulmer & Berne, Ohio

Stephen Starr, Starr and Starr, NY

Gary Weiner, Weiner Law Firm, P.C., MA

10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a. m.                 Where Do You Sue? (CRS)                                                            

Do you sue in the jurisdiction where the debtor is? Or sue pursuant to the venue clause and/or home state and then domesticate where the debtor is? A Roundtable Discussion of Venue, Jurisdiction and Docketing of Sister State Judgments

Marc Bressler, Bressler Duyk, New Jersey

Jim McConville, Allen Maxwell & Silver, New Jersey, and;

Timothy Wan, Smith Carroad Levy & Wan, New York

10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a. m.                 Bankruptcy Mediation Issues (BA)                                          

The program will focus on how mediation can be an effective method of resolving disputes in either contested or adversarial matters before the Bankruptcy Court.  The panel will discuss the pros and cons of mediation and the issues lawyers and their clients should consider when agreeing to the mediation process.   How mediation impacts on the discovery process, the costs involved and selection of the mediator will be among the topics which will be discussed.   Mediation is a growing area within the bankruptcy arena and some court’s mandate that mediation take place before trial.

Professor Elayne Greenberg, St. John’s University School of Law

Ivan Reich, Shendall & Pollock, Florida

Albert Togut, Togut, Segal & Segal, NY

Judge Alan Trust, United States Bankruptcy Judge, Eastern District of New York

Moderator: Barbara Barron, Barron and Newberger, Texas

Noon – 1:30                                        Lunch (on your own)

1:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.                      Hot Topics in Bankruptcy (BA)                                                   

The weather is cool but the courts are hot with new decisions coming out that will affect your practice.    Learn about how the Supreme Court’s Husky decision gives new opportunities to except debts from discharge.   Whether filing a time-barred proof of claim violates the FDCPA is popping up in appeals courts across the country.    These are just a few of the hot topics we will be discussing.

Louis Robin, Longmeadow, MA

Steve Sather, Barron and Newburger, Texas

1:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.                      Cloud Basics: An Introduction to Office Technology in Law Firms               

As we progress in the digital age, this seminar will discuss what you need to learn to continue to survive and compete! Topics will include: Cloud computing,  going paperless, document storage, Dropbox, Google docs, digital meetings, security of digital documents, and social media.

Ben Farrow , The Anderson Law Firm, Alabama

William H. Thrush, Jr., Weinstock, Friedman & Friedman, Maryland

3:00 p.m. – 4:00                                BA General Membership Meeting                                          

4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.                      General Business Meeting & Caine Award

Agenda Includes presentation of the prestigious Caine Award, and Installation of

Eastern Region Chair, Walter Lockhart, STA International, New York 

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.                      Evening Cocktail Reception                                                         

5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.                      ”Happy Hour” Social Event                                                          

Before you go out to dinner, come join us for table games, foosball, air hockey, and more! Don’t have dinner plans? Come here, and find a group to go out to dinner with!

(Cash Bar)

Sponsored by:  Ted Hamilton, Wetherington Hamilton, Florida; Daniel Kerrick, Ciconte, Scerba & Kerrick, LLC, Delaware; Walt Lockhart, Asset Source International, New York; Ken Rozich, Jacobs & Rozich, Connecticut; Gary Tier, The Forwarders, Pennsylvania; Lorna Walker, The Law Offices of Sweet & Walker, PC; California; Christopher Young, BTLG/Business Technology & Law Group, Maryland; CLLA Young Members’ Section  


Saturday, November 12, 2016

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.                       Continental Breakfast w/Exhibits                                             

7:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.                    Registration                                                                                       

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.                       Midwest Region Committee Meeting                                    

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.                       Western Region Committee Meeting                                    

9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.                    Advanced Collection Procedures: It’s Not You, It’s Me!                                                                  How do you properly evaluate the Forwarder - Attorney relationship (from both sides)?

How do you determine who the best partners are, and which ones might be worth parting ways with?

Jonathan Allen, Peskin, Courchesne & Allen, Massachusetts

Richard Ryder, Convergent, New York

Moderator: Gary Tier, The Forwarders List, New Jersey

10:30 a.m. – Noon                           Hot Topics and Agency-Attorney Networking Special Event                         

                Moderator:  Randy Frazee, BARR Credit, Arizona

                Hosted by: Timothy Wan Smith Carroad Levy & Wan, New York and

                                                                                Lori Frank, Lori J. Frank PC, Michigan

                                                                                Bloody Mary Sponsor:  The Guerrini Law Firm

Noon – 4:00 p.m.                             Board of Governors Meeting                                                     


    Commercial Law League of America

    1000 N. Rand Rd., Suite 214
    Wauconda, IL 60084

    Phone: (312) 240-1400    |   Fax: (847) 526-3993